Who are we?

This site is the property of NGI.

NGI FRANCE
ZA Charles Granger
72600 MAMERS
+33(0)2 43 33 56 56

The person responsible for publication of the website is Yohann BOIVIN, in his capacity as commercial manager.
This website was designed and created by Mano, a company located in Le Mans (https://mano.fr).
The website is hosted by OVH
2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France.

Our privacy policy

More details about your data

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) updates the “Data Protection” legislation.
This regulation governs the use and the security of your personal data and aims to provide better protection.

The use of personal data

Under this new framework we collect data in a more transparent manner. This section sets out how we collect data and how we use it. This allows us to offer you products and services tailored to your needs.

Transparency in NGI

With this new regulation NGI is strengthening its Charter for the protection of personal data of individuals (customers, prospects, suppliers, etc.).
NGI always takes particular care to ensure that your data is protected and confidential. The strengthening of data security through a new European regulation supports our approach and reaffirms our commitment.

How is your data collected, stored and processed?

What data do we collect?
The data about you that we collect or hold has been collected directly from you. We may also collect information about you when you interact with us, for example when you call us.
• The data you provide to us may for example relate to:
– information about your identity such as your surname, first name, gender;
– your contact details such as your postal address, email address, telephone numbers.
How do we use your data?
We collect and process information about you for a variety of reasons, including:
• to provide you with products and services;
• to keep a record of our interactions with you (by email or any other type of communication);
• to prevent or detect any risk of fraud;
• to ensure the continuity of our business activities;
• to correspond with all parties such as carriers, for example.
Marketing
Your personal data may be processed in order to promote products and services. If you agree, we may send you commercial messages (for example a newsletter) containing information about our products and services
You have the right to object to the dissemination of this information by sending an email to: rgpd@ngi.fr
You can also withdraw your consent at any time to the use of your data for sending our newsletter using this same email address.
How long do we retain your data?
We will retain your data as long as you continue to use our services and our platforms. We may also retain it even if you decide to no longer use our services or our platforms, in particular to allow us to comply with applicable legislation, to defend our interests or to assert our rights. We will retain it in accordance with the legal limits applicable to the type of data; when we no longer need it, we will securely destroy the data in compliance with our internal policy or we will make it completely anonymous.
The contact details of a client or of a prospect who does not respond to any communication for 3 years will be deleted.
Your rights
You have rights regarding the personal data relating to you:
– right of access to the data (subject to proof of identity),
– right of rectification of the data,
– right of erasure of the relevant information in accordance with the conditions set out in article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation,
– right to restriction of processing,
– right to define general and specific guidelines defining the way in which these rights are to be exercised after the person’s death.
– You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Finally, you can, if necessary, lodge a complaint with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) by post or by telephone (information available here).

You can exercise these rights, after proving your identity, by contacting the Data Protection Officer by e-mail at the following address: rgpd@ngi.fr
How do we ensure that your data is secure?
We implement technical and organisational measures to protect your data. We require our staff to comply with strict standards in relation to the security and protection of information.

Cookies
NGI uses cookies (1) which are saved on the user’s computer and which allow his use of the website to be analysed as well as allowing him to be recognised during his subsequent visits. With the help of the information collected, NGI can analyse structures and patterns in the use of its websites. NGI can therefore optimise its sites on an ongoing basis by improving their content or their personalisation and by simplifying their use. In addition, NGI can customise how the site is displayed and adapt its content to better suit the needs of a given user.
The information stored in NGI cookies is not associated with personal information about the user (name, address, etc.). Without the express agreement of the user NGI will not associate the information recorded in its cookies with personal information relating to the user (name, address, etc.).
NGI uses session cookies and persistent cookies (1). Session cookies are deleted when the user leaves the site. Persistent cookies are saved for a period of up to two years. They are then deleted automatically.
NGI’s sites use Google Analytics, a web analysis tool from Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies which are saved on the user’s computer and which allow his use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by cookies on how the user uses the website (including the user’s IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. NGI uses this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports relating to site activities for the site operators and to provide other services linked to the use of the website and the internet. Google may also be required, where appropriate, to communicate this information to third parties to the extent required by law, or to third parties who process this data on behalf of Google.
By using this website, the user declares that he accepts the processing of his data collected by NGI and by Google, in the manner described above and for the purposes mentioned above.
Most browsers usually accept cookies. Users can allow or prohibit temporary and persistent cookies in the security settings, each independently of the other. If the user deactivates cookies, some NGI internet pages may no longer be available and it is likely that some pages will no longer be displayed correctly. The user can also manually delete cookies in his browser.

(1): A “cookie” is a small data file which is saved by a supplier on the computer of the user when the latter browses the supplier’s site. A cookie can only contain information that the provider himself transmits to the user’s computer; the user’s private data cannot be read from a cookie. When a user accepts a supplier’s cookies, the latter does not have access to the user’s personal information but can identify his computer using cookies.